AS FILED WITH THE SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION ON JUNE 13, 1997
[…] effective date' means the effective date of the reorganization as
determined by the Board of Directors of the Association, which shall not
be earlier than the date that shareholder approval is obtained pursuant
to subsection (b) and shall not be later than the date that is 18 months
after the date of enactment of this section.
"(8) SUBSIDIARY. -- The term 'subsidiary' means one or more direct
or indirect subsidiaries."
Sec. 602(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS. --
(1) ELIGIBLE LENDER. --
(A) AMENDMENTS TO THE HIGHER EDUCATION ACT. --
(i) DEFINITION OF ELIGIBLE LENDER. -- Section 435(d)(1)(F) of
the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1085(d)(1)(F)) is amended
by inserting after "Student Loan Marketing Association" the
following: "or the Holding Company of the Student Loan Marketing
Association, including any subsidiary of the Holding Company, created
pursuant to section 440,".
(ii) DEFINITION OF ELIGIBLE LENDER AND FEDERAL CONSOLIDATION
LOANS. -- Sections 435(d)(1)(G) and 428C(a)(1)(A) of such Act (20
U.S.C. 1085(d)(1)(G) and 1078-3(a)(1)(A)) are each amended by
inserting after "Student Loan Marketing Association" the following:
"or the Holding Company of the Student Loan Marketing Association,
including any subsidiary of the Holding Company, created pursuant to
section 440".
(B) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this paragraph shall
take effect on the
reorganization effective date as defined in section 440(h) of the Higher
Education Act of 1965 (as added by subsection (a)).
(2) ENFORCEMENT OF SAFETY AND SOUNDNESS REQUIREMENTS. -- Section 439(r)