AS FILED WITH THE SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION ON MARCH 19, 1997
[…] "(B) APPLICABILITY. -- The provisions of paragraphs (4), (5), (6), (8), (9), (10), and (11) shall be of no further application to the Association for any period after January 1, 2000." (4) INFORMATION REQUIRED; DIVIDENDS. -- Section 439(r) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087-2(r)) is further amended -- (A) by adding at the end of paragraph (2) (amended in paragraph (3)(B)(ii)) the following new subparagraph: "(E) OBLIGATION TO OBTAIN, MAINTAIN, AND REPORT INFORMATION. -- "(i) IN GENERAL. -- The Association shall obtain such information and make and keep such records as the Secretary of the Treasury may from time to time prescribe concerning -- "(I) the financial risk to the Association resulting from the activities of any associated person, to the extent such activities are reasonably likely to have a material impact on the financial condition of the Association, including the Association's capital ratio, the Association's liquidity,