AS FILED WITH THE SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION ON MARCH 19, 1997
[…] "(17) CERTIFICATION PRIOR TO PAYMENT OF DIVIDEND. -- Prior to the payment of any dividend under paragraph (16), the Association shall certify to the Secretary of the Treasury that the payment of the dividend will be made in paragraph (16) and shall provide copies of all calculations needed to make such certification." "Sec. 602(c) SUNSET OF THE ASSOCIATION'S CHARTER IF NO REORGANIZATION PLAN OCCURS. -- Section 439 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087-2) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(s) CHARTER SUNSET. -- "(1) APPLICATION OF PROVISIONS. -- This subsection applies beginning 18 months and one day after the date of enactment of this subsection if no reorganization of the Association occurs in accordance with the provisions of section 440. "(2) SUNSET PLAN. -- "(A) PLAN SUBMISSION BY THE ASSOCIATION. -- Not later than July 1, 2007, the Association shall submit to the Secretary of the Treasury and to the Chairman and Ranking Member of the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Chairman and Ranking Member of