AS FILED WITH THE SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION ON MARCH 19, 1997
[…] "(8) SUBSIDIARY. -- The term 'subsidiary' means one or more direct or indirect subsidiaries." Sec. 602(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS. -- (1) ELIGIBLE LENDER. -- (A) AMENDMENTS TO THE HIGHER EDUCATION ACT. -- (i) DEFINITION OF ELIGIBLE LENDER. -- Section 435(d)(1)(F) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1085(d)(1)(F)) is amended by inserting after "Student Loan Marketing Association" the following: "or the Holding Company of the Student Loan Marketing Association, including any subsidiary of the Holding Company, created pursuant to section 440,". (ii) DEFINITION OF ELIGIBLE LENDER AND FEDERAL CONSOLIDATION LOANS. -- Sections 435(d)(1)(G) and 428C(a)(1)(A) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 1085(d)(1)(G) and 1078-3(a)(1)(A)) are each amended by inserting after "Student Loan Marketing Association" the following: "or the Holding Company of the Student Loan Marketing Association, including any subsidiary of the Holding Company, created pursuant to section 440". (B) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this paragraph shall take effect on the reorganization effective date as defined in section 440(h) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (as added by subsection (a)).