AS FILED WITH THE SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION ON FEBRUARY 5, 1997
[…] declaration of such dividends, after giving effect to the payment of
such dividends as of the date of such declaration by the Board of
Directors of the Association, the Association's capital would be in
compliance with the capital standards set forth in this section.
"(17) CERTIFICATION PRIOR TO PAYMENT OF DIVIDEND. -- Prior to
the payment of any dividend under paragraph (16), the Association
shall certify to the Secretary of the Treasury that the payment of
the dividend will be made in paragraph (16) and shall provide copies
of all calculations needed to make such certification."
"Sec. 602(c) SUNSET OF THE ASSOCIATION'S CHARTER IF NO REORGANIZATION PLAN
OCCURS. -- Section 439 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087-2) is
amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(s) CHARTER SUNSET. --
"(1) APPLICATION OF PROVISIONS. -- This subsection applies
beginning 18 months and one day after the date of enactment of this
subsection if no reorganization of the Association occurs in accordance
with the provisions of section 440.
"(2) SUNSET PLAN. --
"(A) PLAN SUBMISSION BY THE ASSOCIATION. -- Not later than July
1, 2007, the Association shall submit to the Secretary of the
Treasury and to the Chairman and Ranking Member of the Committee on
Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Chairman and Ranking