AS FILED WITH THE SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION ON FEBRUARY 5, 1997
[…] equal to 2 percent for such quarter, the Secretary of the
Treasury shall defer taking any of the actions set forth in
paragraph (7) until the next succeeding quarter and may then
proceed with any such action only if the capital ratio of the
Association remains below 2.25 percent.
"(B) APPLICABILITY. -- The provisions of paragraphs (4),
(5), (6), (8), (9), (10), and (11) shall be of no further
application to the Association for any period after January 1,
2000."
(4) INFORMATION REQUIRED; DIVIDENDS. -- Section 439(r) of the Higher
Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087-2(r)) is further amended --
(A) by adding at the end of paragraph (2) (amended in paragraph
(3)(B)(ii)) the following new subparagraph:
"(E) OBLIGATION TO OBTAIN, MAINTAIN, AND REPORT INFORMATION. --
"(i) IN GENERAL. -- The Association shall obtain such
information and make and keep such records as the Secretary of
the Treasury may from time to time prescribe concerning --
"(I) the financial risk to the Association resulting
from the activities of any associated person, to the extent
such activities are reasonably likely to have a material
impact on the financial condition of the Association,
including the Association's capital ratio, the Association's